Friday, 15 May 2026

Detailed Explanation of Conjunctions in English (with Nepali meanings and examples)

 

Detailed Explanation of Conjunctions in English (with Nepali meanings and examples)

Conjunctions are words that join words, phrases, or clauses together to make sentences meaningful and connected.
Nepali:
संयोजक (Sanyojak)

There are three main types:

1.      Coordinating Conjunctions

2.      Subordinating Conjunctions

3.      Correlative Conjunctions


1. Coordinating Conjunctions (FANBOYS)

These connect two equal and independent words, phrases, or clauses.
Nepali:
संयोजक अव्यय (Sanyojak Avyaya)

FANBOYS = For, And, Nor, But, Or, Yet, So

Letter

English

Nepali (Script)

Function

Example (English)

Example (Nepali)

F

For

किनभने (Kinabhane)

Reason / purpose

I studied hard, for I wanted to pass.

मैले धेरै पढें, किनभने उत्तीर्ण हुन चाहन्थें।

A

And

(Ra)

Addition

She likes tea and coffee.

उसलाई चिया कफी मन पर्छ।

N

Nor

(Na) / वा होइन

Negative addition

He doesn’t eat meat, nor does he eat fish.

मासु खाँदैन, माछा खान्छ।

B

But

तर (Tara)

Contrast

He is rich but unhappy.

धनी तर दुखी छ।

O

Or

वा (Wa) / अथवा (Athawa)

Choice

Should I stay or go?

बसूँ वा जाऊँ?

Y

Yet

तैपनि (Taipani)

Unexpected contrast

It was cold, yet she went out.

जाडो थियो, तैपनि बाहिर गइन्।

S

So

त्यसैले (Tyasaile)

Result

It was raining, so we stayed home.

पानी परिरहेको थियो, त्यसैले हामी घरमै बस्यौं।


2. Subordinating Conjunctions

These connect a main clause (independent) with a dependent clause (cannot stand alone).
Nepali:
अधीनस्थ संयोजक (Adhinastha Sanyojak)

English

Nepali (Script)

Function

Example (English)

Example (Nepali)

Because

किनभने (Kinabhane)

Cause / reason

I stayed home because it was raining.

घरमै बसेँ किनभने पानी परिरहेको थियो।

Although / Though

यद्यपि (Yadyapi)

Contrast

Although tired, he finished the work.

यद्यपि थाकेको थियो, उसले काम सक्यो।

If

यदि (Yadi)

Condition

You will pass if you study.

यदि तिमी पढ्यौ भने उत्तीर्ण हुनेछौ।

When

जब (Jaba)

Time

When the bell rang, the students left.

जब घण्टी बज्यो, विद्यार्थीहरू गए।

While

जबकि (Jabaki) / भएको बेला

Simultaneous time

She listened to music while cooking.

उसले पकाउने बेला संगीत सुनिन्।

Until

नभएसम्म (Nabhaesamma)

Time limit

Wait here until I return.

फर्किए नभएसम्म यहाँ पर्ख।

Since

भएदेखि (Bhaedekhi)

Time / Reason

I have lived here since 2010.

२०१० भएदेखि यहाँ बसेको छु।

So that

ताकि (Taaki)

Purpose

He saved money so that he could buy a car.

उसले पैसा जम्मा गर्यो ताकि गाडी किन्न सकोस्।


3. Correlative Conjunctions

These work in pairs to connect equal grammatical structures.
Nepali:
सहसंबोधी संयोजक (Sahasambodhi Sanyojak)

Pair (English)

Nepali Equivalent

Function

Example (English)

Example (Nepali)

Both...and

दुबै... (Dubai... ra)

Inclusion

Both Rima and Sita are coming.

दुबै रिमा सिता आउँदै छन्।

Either...or

या ...वा (Ya ta...wa)

Choice

You can either call or email me.

तपाईं या फोन गर्नुहोस् वा इमेल गर्नुहोस्।

Neither...nor

... (Na ta...na)

Negative choice

He neither smokes nor drinks.

धुम्रपान गर्छ मदिरा पिउँछ।

Not only...but also

मात्र होइन...बरु (Matra haina...baru)

Emphasis

She is not only beautiful but also intelligent.

मात्र होइन सुन्दर, बरु बुद्धिमान् पनि छिन्।

Whether...or

कि...कि (Ki...ki)

Doubt / choice

I don’t know whether to go or stay.

मलाई थाहा छैन कि जाने कि बस्ने।

As...as

जत्ति...त्यत्ति (Jatti...tyatti)

Comparison

He is as tall as his father.

आफ्नो बुबा जत्ति अग्लो त्यत्ति छ।

Rather...than

भन्दा बरु (Bhanda baru)

Preference

I would rather read than watch TV.

टिभी हेर्नु भन्दा बरु पढ्नेछु।


Quick Summary Table

Type

English Term

Nepali Term

Key Feature

Example

Coordinating

FANBOYS

संयोजक अव्यय

Connects equal parts

I like apples and oranges.

Subordinating

because, if, when, although

अधीनस्थ संयोजक

Main + dependent clause

If you try, you will succeed.

Correlative

both/and, either/or, neither/nor

सहसंबोधी संयोजक

Works in pairs

Neither Ram nor Shyam came.

ATI TEAS Version 7 – Conjunctions Practice (50 Questions)

(Each question has 4 options + correct answer immediately after)


1. I wanted to go to the party, _____ I had to study for an exam.

A) and
B) but
C) so
D) or

Answer: B) but


2. She studied hard, _____ she passed the exam easily.

A) so
B) but
C) or
D) nor

Answer: A) so


3. You can take the bus _____ walk to school.

A) and
B) but
C) or
D) so

Answer: C) or


4. He did not call me, _____ did he send a message.

A) nor
B) or
C) so
D) but

Answer: A) nor


5. I stayed home _____ it was raining heavily.

A) although
B) because
C) but
D) or

Answer: B) because


6. She is smart _____ hardworking.

A) or
B) and
C) but
D) so

Answer: B) and


7. _____ I was tired, I finished my homework.

A) Because
B) Although
C) So
D) And

Answer: B) Although


8. You will pass the test _____ you study regularly.

A) if
B) so
C) but
D) and

Answer: A) if


9. It was cold, _____ we wore jackets.

A) so
B) but
C) or
D) nor

Answer: A) so


10. He neither smiled _____ spoke.

A) or
B) nor
C) and
D) but

Answer: B) nor


11. I will wait here _____ you come back.

A) until
B) because
C) but
D) so

Answer: A) until


12. She was tired, _____ she kept working.

A) but
B) so
C) or
D) and

Answer: A) but


13. _____ you need help, call me.

A) If
B) And
C) But
D) So

Answer: A) If


14. I like tea _____ coffee.

A) or
B) and
C) but
D) so

Answer: B) and


15. He is rich _____ unhappy.

A) and
B) but
C) or
D) so

Answer: B) but


16. We stayed inside _____ it was snowing.

A) because
B) so
C) but
D) or

Answer: A) because


17. I will go to bed early _____ I am tired.

A) but
B) because
C) or
D) nor

Answer: B) because


18. She studied hard, _____ she did not pass.

A) so
B) but
C) and
D) or

Answer: B) but


19. You can choose _____ tea or juice.

A) both
B) either
C) neither
D) so

Answer: B) either


20. _____ he is young, he is very responsible.

A) Because
B) Although
C) So
D) And

Answer: B) Although


21. I will go out _____ I finish my work.

A) when
B) or
C) but
D) and

Answer: A) when


22. He was late, _____ he missed the bus.

A) so
B) but
C) or
D) nor

Answer: A) so


23. She doesn’t like apples, _____ does she like oranges.

A) nor
B) or
C) so
D) but

Answer: A) nor


24. I wanted to sleep, _____ the noise kept me awake.

A) so
B) but
C) and
D) or

Answer: B) but


25. We will go hiking _____ the weather is good.

A) if
B) so
C) but
D) nor

Answer: A) if


26. He is not only kind _____ helpful.

A) but also
B) or
C) so
D) and

Answer: A) but also


27. I like both coffee _____ tea.

A) or
B) and
C) but
D) so

Answer: B) and


28. I don’t know _____ he will come or not.

A) whether
B) so
C) but
D) and

Answer: A) whether


29. She worked hard _____ she succeeded.

A) so
B) but
C) or
D) nor

Answer: A) so


30. He is tall _____ his brother is short.

A) and
B) but
C) or
D) so

Answer: B) but


31. I will stay here _____ you return.

A) until
B) because
C) so
D) and

Answer: A) until


32. You can have cake _____ ice cream.

A) or
B) and
C) but
D) so

Answer: A) or


33. She is tired, _____ she continues working.

A) but
B) so
C) or
D) nor

Answer: A) but


34. I went to bed early _____ I was exhausted.

A) because
B) so
C) but
D) or

Answer: A) because


35. He studied hard _____ he failed the exam.

A) so
B) but
C) or
D) and

Answer: B) but


36. _____ you practice, you will improve.

A) If
B) So
C) But
D) Or

Answer: A) If


37. I like reading _____ writing.

A) and
B) or
C) but
D) so

Answer: A) and


38. He was sick, _____ he went to work.

A) but
B) so
C) or
D) and

Answer: A) but


39. She is kind _____ intelligent.

A) and
B) but
C) or
D) so

Answer: A) and


40. I will stay here _____ the rain stops.

A) until
B) because
C) so
D) or

Answer: A) until


41. He didn’t study, _____ he failed.

A) so
B) but
C) or
D) and

Answer: A) so


42. She is happy _____ she passed the test.

A) because
B) but
C) or
D) and

Answer: A) because


43. You can eat _____ drink later.

A) or
B) and
C) but
D) so

Answer: A) or


44. He is poor _____ honest.

A) but
B) and
C) or
D) so

Answer: A) but


45. I stayed inside _____ it was cold.

A) because
B) but
C) or
D) so

Answer: A) because


46. She will come _____ she is free.

A) if
B) so
C) but
D) and

Answer: A) if


47. He works hard _____ he is successful.

A) so
B) but
C) or
D) nor

Answer: A) so


48. I like pizza _____ burgers.

A) or
B) and
C) but
D) so

Answer: B) and


49. She didn’t study, _____ she passed.

A) but
B) so
C) or
D) and

Answer: A) but


50. I will call you _____ I arrive.

A) when
B) so
C) but
D) or

Answer: A) when

 

🔵 COORDINATING CONJUNCTIONS (FANBOYS)

For (किनभने – Kinabhane)

1.      He is happy, for he has a loving family.
खुसी , किनभने उसको मायालु परिवार छ।

2.      She was tired, for she worked all day.
उनी थाकेकी थिइन्, किनभने उनले दिनभर काम गरिन्।


And ( – Ra)

3.      I bought apples and oranges.
मैले स्याउ सुन्तला किनें।

4.      He reads books and writes stories.
किताब पढ्छ कथा लेख्छ।


Nor ( – Na)

5.      He does not drink tea, nor does he drink coffee.
उसले चिया पिउँदैन, कफी पिउँछ।

6.      She didn’t call, nor did she message.
उनले फोन गरिनन्, सन्देश पठाइन्।


But (तर – Tara)

7.      I tried hard, but I failed.
मैले धेरै प्रयास गरें, तर असफल भएँ।

8.      He is poor but honest.
गरिब तर इमानदार छ।


Or (वा – Wa / अथवा – Athawa)

9.      Do you want tea or coffee?
तिमीलाई चिया वा कफी चाहिन्छ?

10. Should we stay or leave?
हामी बस्ने कि जाने?


Yet (तैपनि – Taipani)

11. It was raining, yet they went out.
पानी परिरहेको थियो, तैपनि उनीहरू बाहिर गए।

12. He is young, yet very wise.
जवान , तैपनि धेरै बुद्धिमान् छ।


So (त्यसैले – Tyasaile)

13. It was late, so we went home.
ढिलो भयो, त्यसैले हामी घर गयौं।

14. She studied hard, so she passed.
उनीले धेरै पढिन्, त्यसैले उत्तीर्ण भइन्।


🟡 SUBORDINATING CONJUNCTIONS

Because (किनभने – Kinabhane)

15. I stayed home because it was raining.
घरमै बसेँ किनभने पानी परिरहेको थियो।

16. She smiled because she was happy.
उनी मुस्कुराइन् किनभने उनी खुसी थिइन्।


Although / Though (यद्यपि – Yadyapi)

17. Although it was cold, he went out.
यद्यपि चिसो थियो, बाहिर गयो।

18. Though she was sick, she attended class.
यद्यपि उनी बिरामी थिइन्, कक्षामा गइन्।


If (यदि – Yadi)

19. If you study, you will pass.
यदि तिमी पढ्यौ भने उत्तीर्ण हुनेछौ।

20. If it rains, we will stay home.
यदि पानी पर्यो भने हामी घरमै बस्नेछौं।


When (जब – Jaba)

21. When I arrived, the class had started.
जब पुगेँ, कक्षा सुरु भइसकेको थियो।

22. She cried when she heard the news.
जब उनले समाचार सुनिन्, उनी रोइन्।


While (जबकि – Jabaki)

23. I was reading while he was sleeping.
पढ्दै थिएँ जबकि सुतिरहेको थियो।

24. She cooked while listening to music.
उनले संगीत सुन्दै खाना पकाइन्।


Until (नभएसम्म – Nabhaesamma)

25. Wait here until I come back.
फर्किए नभएसम्म यहाँ पर्ख।

26. He didn’t leave until the meeting ended.
बैठक नसकिएसम्म गएन।


Since (भएदेखि – Bhaedekhi / किनभने – Kinabhane)

27. I have lived here since 2010.
२०१० भएदेखि यहाँ बसेको छु।

28. Since you are busy, I will leave.
तिमी व्यस्त भएकाले जान्छु।


So that (ताकि – Taaki)

29. I studied hard so that I could pass.
मैले मेहनत गरें ताकि पास हुन सकूँ।

30. Speak clearly so that everyone understands.
स्पष्ट बोल ताकि सबैले बुझून्।


🟣 CORRELATIVE CONJUNCTIONS

Both… and (दुबै – Dubai… ra)

31. Both Ram and Sita are coming.
दुबै राम सीता आउँदै छन्।

32. She is both smart and kind.
उनी दुबै बुद्धिमान् दयालु छिन्।


Either… or (या वा – Ya ta… wa)

33. You can either stay or leave.
तिमी या बस वा जाऊ।

34. Either he calls or he emails.
या उसले फोन गर्छ वा इमेल गर्छ।


Neither… nor ( – Na ta… na)

35. He neither smokes nor drinks.
धुम्रपान गर्छ मदिरा पिउँछ।

36. She neither came nor called.
उनी आइन् फोन गरिन्।


Not only… but also (मात्र होइनबरु – Matra haina… baru)

37. He is not only a doctor but also a writer.
मात्र होइन डाक्टर, बरु लेखक पनि हो।

38. She not only sang but also danced.
उनीले मात्र होइन गाइन्, बरु नाचिन् पनि।


Whether… or (किकि – Ki… ki)

39. I don’t know whether to go or stay.
मलाई थाहा छैन कि जाने कि बस्ने।

40. Whether you agree or not, we will continue.
तिमी सहमत होऊ वा नहोऊ, हामी जारी राख्छौं।


As… as (जत्तित्यत्ति – Jatti… tyatti)

41. She is as tall as her brother.
उनी आफ्ना दाजु जत्ति अग्लो त्यत्ति छिन्।

42. This task is as easy as that one.
यो काम त्यो जत्ति नै सजिलो छ।


Rather… than (भन्दा बरु – Bhanda baru)

43. I would rather read than watch TV.
टिभी हेर्नु भन्दा बरु पढ्छु।

44. He would rather walk than drive.
गाडी चलाउनु भन्दा बरु हिँड्छ।


So… that (यतिकि – Yati… ki)

45. He was so tired that he slept instantly.
यति थाकेको थियो कि तुरुन्तै सुत्यो।

46. The box was so heavy that I couldn’t lift it.
बाकस यति भारी थियो कि उठाउन सकिनँ।


Such… that (यस्तोकि – Yasto… ki)

47. It was such a hot day that we stayed inside.
यस्तो गर्मीको दिन थियो कि हामी भित्रै बस्यौं।

48. It was such a loud noise that everyone woke up.
यस्तो ठूलो आवाज थियो कि सबै ब्यूँझिए।


Final Mixed Sentences

49. He is kind and helpful, but sometimes strict.
दयालु सहयोगी , तर कहिलेकाहीँ कडा हुन्छ।

50. If you work hard and stay focused, you will succeed.
यदि तिमी मेहनत गर्छौ ध्यान केन्द्रित गर्छौ भने, सफल हुनेछौ।

 

COORDINATING CONJUNCTIONS (FANBOYS)

For (किनभने – Kinabhane)

English: She must be sleeping, for the lights are off.
Nepali:
उनी सुतेकी हुनुपर्छ, किनभने बत्ती बलेको छैन।

English: He apologized, for he realized his mistake.
Nepali:
उसले माफी माग्यो, किनभने उसले आफ्नो गलती बुझ्यो।

English: They are happy, for their son has returned.
Nepali:
उनीहरू खुसी छन्, किनभने उनीहरूको छोरा फर्किएको छ।


And ( – Ra)

English: I woke up and brushed my teeth.
Nepali:
उठें दाँत माझें।

English: She bought a red saree and matching earrings.
Nepali:
उनले रातो सारी मिल्दो गहना किनिन्।

English: He laughed loudly and everyone stared at him.
Nepali:
ठूलो स्वरले हास्यो सबैले उसलाई हेरे।

English: We need milk, bread, and eggs.
Nepali:
हामीलाई दूध, रोटी, अन्डा चाहियो।

English: The movie was long and boring.
Nepali:
चलचित्र लामो बोरिंग थियो।


Nor ( – Na)

English: He didn't eat rice, nor did he eat bread.
Nepali:
उसले भात खाएन, रोटी खायो।

English: She never calls, nor does she reply to messages.
Nepali:
उनी कहिल्यै फोन गर्दिनन्, सन्देशको जवाफ दिन्छिन्।

English: The shop wasn't open, nor was the owner there.
Nepali:
पसल खुलेको थिएन, त्यहाँ मालिक थिए।


But (तर – Tara)

English: He studied hard, but he couldn't score high.
Nepali:
उसले धेरै पढ्यो, तर उच्च अंक ल्याउन सकेन।

English: I love you, but I cannot marry you.
Nepali:
तिमीलाई माया गर्छु, तर तिमीसँग बिहा गर्न सक्दिन।

English: The food looked delicious, but it tasted bad.
Nepali:
खाना स्वादिष्ट देखिन्थ्यो, तर स्वाद खराब थियो।

English: She is very young, but she is very responsible.
Nepali:
उनी धेरै कान्छी छिन्, तर धेरै जिम्मेवार छिन्।

English: I wanted to help, but he refused.
Nepali:
मद्दत गर्न चाहन्थें, तर उसले इन्कार गर्यो।


Or (वा – Wa / अथवा – Athawa)

English: Please sit down or leave the room.
Nepali:
कृपया बस्नुहोस् वा कोठा छोड्नुहोस्।

English: Would you like tea or cold drink?
Nepali:
तपाईंलाई चिया वा चिसो पेय पदार्थ चाहियो?

English: Hurry up, or you will miss the train.
Nepali:
छिटो गर, नत्र तिमी रेल हराउनेछौ।

English: Is the answer correct or wrong?
Nepali:
जवाफ सही कि गलत?

English: We can eat now or wait for father.
Nepali:
हामी अहिले खान सक्छौं वा बुबाको पर्खन सक्छौं।


Yet (तैपनि – Taipani)

English: He failed many times, yet he never gave up.
Nepali:
धेरै पटक असफल भयो, तैपनि उसले हार मानेन।

English: The weather was terrible, yet they went for a walk.
Nepali:
मौसम भयानक थियो, तैपनि उनीहरू हिँड्न गए।

English: She is very busy, yet she finds time for her hobby.
Nepali:
उनी धेरै व्यस्त छिन्, तैपनि आफ्नो शौकको लागि समय निकाल्छिन्।


So (त्यसैले – Tyasaile)

English: He ate too much, so he felt sick.
Nepali:
उसले धेरै खायो, त्यसैले उसलाई बिरामी जस्तो भयो।

English: She woke up late, so she missed the bus.
Nepali:
उनी ढिलो उठिन्, त्यसैले उनले बस छुटाइन्।

English: The bag was torn, so I bought a new one.
Nepali:
झोला च्यातिएको थियो, त्यसैले मैले नयाँ किनें।

English: He is honest, so everyone trusts him.
Nepali:
इमानदार , त्यसैले सबैले उसलाई विश्वास गर्छन्।


SUBORDINATING CONJUNCTIONS

Because (किनभने – Kinabhane)

English: He is crying because he lost his pen.
Nepali:
रुँदै किनभने उसको कलम हरायो।

English: I like this place because it is peaceful.
Nepali:
मलाई यो ठाउँ मन पर्छ किनभने यो शान्त छ।

English: She is angry because you lied to her.
Nepali:
उनी रिसाएकी छिन् किनभने तिमीले उनलाई झूट बोल्यौ।


Although / Though (यद्यपि – Yadyapi)

English: Although it was raining, we played football.
Nepali:
यद्यपि पानी परिरहेको थियो, हामीले फुटबल खेल्यौं।

English: Though he is rich, he is not happy.
Nepali:
यद्यपि धनी , खुसी छैन।

English: Although I was scared, I spoke the truth.
Nepali:
यद्यपि डराएको थिएँ, मैले सत्य बोलें।


If (यदि – Yadi)

English: If you heat ice, it melts.
Nepali:
यदि तिमीले बरफ ततायौ भने, यो पग्लन्छ।

English: If she comes, I will tell her the news.
Nepali:
यदि उनी आइन् भने, उनलाई खबर सुनाउनेछु।

English: If you don't eat, you will feel weak.
Nepali:
यदि तिमीले खाएनौ भने, तिमी कमजोर महसुस गर्नेछौ।


When (जब – Jaba)

English: When I was young, I lived in a village.
Nepali:
जब सानो थिएँ, गाउँमा बस्थें।

English: When does the train arrive?
Nepali:
जब रेल आउँछ?

English: She smiled when she saw me.
Nepali:
जब उनले मलाई देखिन्, उनी मुस्कुराइन्।


While (जबकि – Jabaki / भएको बेला – Bhaeko bela)

English: While I was walking, I met an old friend.
Nepali:
हिँड्दै भएको बेला मेरो पुरानो साथी भेटियो।

English: He listened to music while studying.
Nepali:
उसले पढ्ने भएको बेला संगीत सुन्यो।

English: While you were sleeping, I finished all the work.
Nepali:
जबकि तिमी सुतिरहेका थियौ, मैले सबै काम सकें।


Until (नभएसम्म – Nabhaesamma)

English: Don't open the door until I say so.
Nepali:
मैले नभने नभएसम्म ढोका नखोल।

English: Until you apologize, I won't talk to you.
Nepali:
तिमीले माफी नमागे नभएसम्म तिमीसँग बोल्दिन।


Since (भएदेखि – Bhaedekhi / किनभने – Kinabhane)

English: Since we have no money, we cannot buy a car.
Nepali:
हामीसँग पैसा नभएकोले, हामी गाडी किन्न सक्दैनौं।

English: I have known him since we were children.
Nepali:
उसलाई हामी बाल्यकाल भएदेखि चिन्छु।


So that (ताकि – Taaki)

English: He turned off the TV so that the baby could sleep.
Nepali:
उसले टिभी बन्द गर्यो ताकि बच्चा सुत्न सकोस्।

English: I left early so that I wouldn't be late.
Nepali:
ढिलो नहोऊँ भनेर ताकि छिटो हिँडें।


As long as (जबसम्म – Jabasamma)

English: You can stay here as long as you behave well.
Nepali:
जबसम्म तिमी राम्रो व्यवहार गर्छौ, तिमी यहाँ बस्न सक्छौ।

English: As long as you try, you will improve.
Nepali:
जबसम्म तिमी प्रयास गर्छौ, तिमी सुधार हुनेछौ।


Even if (भए पनि – Bhae pani)

English: I will go to the party even if I am tired.
Nepali:
थाकेको भए पनि पार्टीमा जानेछु।

English: Even if it rains, we will play.
Nepali:
पानी परेको भए पनि, हामी खेल्नेछौं।


As if (जस्तो कि – Jasto ki)

English: He talks as if he knows everything.
Nepali:
जस्तो कि सबै थाहा , त्यसरी बोल्छ।

English: She looked at me as if I were a stranger.
Nepali:
उनले मलाई जस्तो कि अपरिचित थिएँ, त्यसरी हेरिन्।


In order that (ताकि – Taaki)

English: He works hard in order that his family can live well.
Nepali:
उसले कडा मेहनत गर्छ ताकि उसको परिवार राम्रोसँग बाँच्न सकोस्।


CORRELATIVE CONJUNCTIONS

Both… and (दुबै – Dubai… ra)

English: Both my mother and father are teachers.
Nepali:
दुबै मेरी आमा बुबा शिक्षक हुनुहुन्छ।

English: She is both beautiful and talented.
Nepali:
उनी दुबै सुन्दर प्रतिभाशाली छिन्।


Either… or (या वा – Ya ta… wa)

English: Either you pay the bill or leave the restaurant.
Nepali:
या तिमी बिल तिर वा रेस्टुरेन्ट छोड।

English: We can go either by train or by bus.
Nepali:
हामी या रेलमा वा बसमा जान सक्छौं।


Neither… nor ( – Na ta… na)

English: Neither the cat nor the dog is inside.
Nepali:
बिरालो कुकुर भित्र छन्।

English: He could neither read nor write.
Nepali:
पढ्न सक्थ्यो लेख्न सक्थ्यो।


Not only… but also (मात्र होइनबरु – Matra haina… baru)

English: She not only lost her phone but also her wallet.
Nepali:
उनले मात्र होइन आफ्नो फोन हराइन्, बरु पर्स पनि हराइन्।

English: He not only paints beautifully but also sculpts.
Nepali:
मात्र होइन राम्रो चित्र कोर्छ, बरु मूर्ति पनि बनाउँछ।


Whether… or (किकि – Ki… ki)

English: I am unsure whether he is lying or telling the truth.
Nepali:
निश्चित छैन कि झूट बोल्दै कि सत्य।

English: Whether rich or poor, everyone deserves respect.
Nepali:
धनी होऊन् वा गरिब, सबैले सम्मान पाउनु पर्छ।


As… as (जत्तित्यत्ति – Jatti… tyatti)

English: This task is as easy as drinking water.
Nepali:
यो काम पानी पिउनु जत्ति नै सजिलो त्यत्ति छ।

English: He runs as fast as a cheetah.
Nepali:
चितुवा जत्ति नै छिटो त्यत्ति दौडन्छ।


Rather… than (भन्दा बरु – Bhanda baru)

English: I would rather be poor than be dishonest.
Nepali:
बेइमान हुनु भन्दा बरु गरिब हुनेछु।

English: She would rather cook at home than eat outside.
Nepali:
उनी बाहिर खानु भन्दा बरु घरमै पकाउँछिन्।


So… that (यतिकि – Yati… ki)

English: The music was so loud that my ears hurt.
Nepali:
संगीत यति ठूलो थियो कि मेरो कान दुख्यो।

English: He ran so fast that nobody could catch him.
Nepali:
यति छिटो दौड्यो कि कसैले उसलाई समात्न सकेन।


Such… that (यस्तोकि – Yasto… ki)

English: It was such a funny joke that everyone laughed.
Nepali:
यस्तो हाँसोको जोक थियो कि सबै हाँसे।

English: She made such delicious food that I ate three plates.
Nepali:
उनले यस्तो स्वादिष्ट खाना बनाइन् कि मैले तीन प्लेट खाएँ।


No sooner… than (... साथै – Na... sathai)

English: No sooner had he arrived than it started raining.
Nepali:
आउन पाउँदै साथै पानी पर्न थाल्यो।

English: No sooner did she see me than she ran away.
Nepali:
उनले मलाई देख्न पाउँदै साथै भागिन्।


Hardly… when (गाह्रो... जब – Garho... jaba)

English: I had hardly closed my eyes when the phone rang.
Nepali:
मैले गाह्रो मात्र आँखा चिम्लें जब फोन बज्यो।

English: She had hardly started singing when everyone clapped.
Nepali:
उनले गाह्रो मात्र गाउन थालिन् जब सबैले ताली बजाए।


Scarcely… when (मुश्किलले... जब – Mushkil le... jaba)

English: We had scarcely left home when it snowed.
Nepali:
हामी मुश्किलले घरबाट निस्किएका थियौं जब हिउँ पर्यो।


MIXED SENTENCES (Review of all types)

English: I was tired, so I went to bed early.
Nepali:
थाकेको थिएँ, त्यसैले चाँडै सुतें।

English: Because it was dark, we used a torch.
Nepali:
किनभने अँध्यारो थियो, हामीले टर्च प्रयोग गर्यौं।

English: Both the shirt and the pants are expensive.
Nepali:
दुबै सर्ट प्यान्ट महँगो छन्।

English: He is funny, yet nobody laughs at his jokes.
Nepali:
हाँसो , तैपनि उसको जोकमा कोही हाँस्दैन।

English: If you want to succeed, you must work hard.
Nepali:
यदि तिमी सफल हुन चाहन्छौ भने, तिमीले मेहनत गर्नुपर्छ।

English: Neither the teacher nor the student was present.
Nepali:
शिक्षक विद्यार्थी उपस्थित थिए।

English: She wanted to dance, but she was shy.
Nepali:
उनी नाच्न चाहन्थिन्, तर उनी लाजाळू थिइन्।

English: Although he apologized, she didn't forgive him.
Nepali:
यद्यपि उसले माफी माग्यो, उनले उसलाई माफ गरिनन्।

English: You can either pay online or at the store.
Nepali:
तपाईं या अनलाइन तिर्नुहोस् वा पसलमा।

English: I called you, but you didn't answer.
Nepali:
मैले तिमीलाई फोन गरें, तर तिमीले उठाएनौ।

English: When the teacher entered, everyone stood up.
Nepali:
जब शिक्षक भित्र पसे, सबै उठे।

English: Not only did he steal, but also he lied.
Nepali:
उसले मात्र होइन चोरी गर्यो, बरु झूट पनि बोल्यो।

English: She is rich, yet she lives simply.
Nepali:
उनी धनी छिन्, तैपनि सादगीले बाँच्छिन्।

English: Since you are here, let's start the meeting.
Nepali:
तिमी यहाँ भएकोले, हामी बैठक सुरु गरौं।

English: As the sun rose, the fog disappeared.
Nepali:
जसै सूर्य उदायो, कुहिरो हरायो।

English: Either you leave now or I will call the police.
Nepali:
या तिमी अहिले जाऊ वा प्रहरी बोलाउँछु।

English: He is old, so he cannot walk fast.
Nepali:
बुढो , त्यसैले छिटो हिँड्न सक्दैन।

English: Even if you beg, I won't change my mind.
Nepali:
तिमी बिन्ती गरे पनि, आफ्नो मन फेर्दिन।

English: Both my brother and I love football.
Nepali:
दुबै मेरो दाइ मलाई फुटबल मन पर्छ।

English: He was hungry, for he hadn't eaten all day.
Nepali:
भोको थियो, किनभने उसले दिनभर केही खाएको थिएन।

English: As long as you are with me, I fear nothing.
Nepali:
जबसम्म तिमी मेरो साथ छौ, केही डराउँदिन।

 

No comments:

Post a Comment

Detailed Explanation of Conjunctions in English (with Nepali meanings and examples)

  Detailed Explanation of Conjunctions in English (with Nepali meanings and examples) Conjunctions are words that join words, phrases, or...